Privacy

1 General

The protection of personal data collected, processed and used during your visit to our homepage is an important concern for us. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations, as well as this data protection declaration.

2 Information concerning the collection of personal data

(1) Below, we wish to inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can relate to you personally, for example name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) The controller in accordance with Article 4 Paragraph 7 GDPR is:

Maag Germany GmbH
Ostring 19
63762 Grossostheim
Germany
Telephone: +49 6026 5030
E-mail: info@maag.com
Website: www.maag.com

(3) Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Dipl–Ing. Jörg Hagen
Jhcon.de
Königstraße 50a
30175 Hanover
E-mail: MAAG.GOH.Datenschutz@maag.com

3 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) If you use the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not log in, register or otherwise provide us with information for the use of the website, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR):

  • IP address (anonymized)
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Respective data quantity transferred
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

The logged data is not merged with other data sources, in particular data that allows an assignment to a specific person.

(2) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are saved on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your hard disk in accordance with the browser you are using and by means of which certain information is transferred to the site that sets the cookie (in this case, by us). Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses on to your computer. The purpose of the cookies is to make the Internet service more user-friendly and effective as a whole.

(3) Use of cookies

a) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

  • Temporary cookies (see b)
  • Permanent cookies (see c)

b) Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include the session cookies in particular. These save a so-called session ID, by means of which various different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

c) Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

d) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we wish to point out that if you do so, you might not be able to utilize all of the functions of this website.

e) In general, the cookies requiring consent are only set after your agreement within the cookie notice. With the following buttons, you can also change your selection at any time.

Update Cookie Settings

The following cookies are used by us:

Necessary cookies

Name Provider Purpose Duration
privacy_embeds maag.com Stores the user’s cookie approval status for cookies in the current domain. 60 days
PHPSESSID maag.com Maintains the user’s state for all page requests. Session

Statistic cookies

Name Provider Purpose Duration
_ga maag.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_ga_gtag maag.com Collection of statistics on the use of the website. (Reach measurement). 1 minute
_gat maag.com Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gid maag.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day

Marketing Cookies

Name Provider Purpose Duration
ads/ga-audience maag.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.. session

(4) When you get in touch with us by e-mail or via our contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be saved by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising during this process once the saving is no longer required or we restrict the processing, should statutory retention obligations apply.

(5) If we engage contracted service providers for individual functions of our service or use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. In this context, we also mention the defined criteria of the saving duration.

The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR (fulfillment of a contract) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR (consent).

Without your consent, we only use personal data to the legally permitted extent, i.e. for customer relations management and for the sending of advertising by post. We will not use your e-mail address, fax or telephone number for advertising without your express consent. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR (protection of legitimate interests).

You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time and you will then no longer receive any advertising from us.

4 Your rights

(1) You have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerning you:

  • Right of information
  • Right of rectification or erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right of data portability.

(2) You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

5 Further functions and services of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we provide various services which you can use if these are of interest. For this purpose, you will generally have to provide other personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked.

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, conclude contracts or provide similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information in this respect when you enter your personal data or in the description of the service below.

(4) Should our service providers or partners have their registered office in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this position in the description of the service.

5.1 Web Analytics

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files which are saved on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of this website by you. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, in case of the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened first by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Member States of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports relating to the website activities and to provide additional services to the website operator concerning the use of the website and the use of the Internet.

(2) The IP address which is transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.

(3) This website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. This means that IP addresses are further processed in shortened form, which therefore excludes traceability of individual persons. Should data collected in relation to you contain a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is then deleted immediately.

(4) We use Google Analytics with your express consent within the cookie notice in order to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics which are obtained, we can improve our service and make it more interesting for you as a user. In the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has undertaken to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR. An order processing agreement has been concluded with Google.

(5) Information provided by the third party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms and conditions of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

(6) You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we wish to point out that in such a case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie which relates to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin which is available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

5.2 Integration of YouTube videos

(1) We have integrated YouTube videos into our online service. These are saved at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website.

(2) The videos on our website are integrated in the extended data protection mode of YouTube. This is provided by YouTube itself and therefore ensures that YouTube does not initially save any cookies on your device. When you access the relevant pages, the IP address and the above-mentioned data are however transferred and therefore notified in particular which of our Internet sites you have visited. However, this information cannot be assigned to you unless you have signed in or are permanently signed in to YouTube or another Google service (for example Google+) prior to viewing the page. By clicking the play button, you are issuing your consent to YouTube placing cookies on the device used by you. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data (so-called session cookies), unless you are currently logged on to a Google service. These cookies can be prevented by means of the relevant browser settings and extensions.

(3) Further information concerning the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube is available in the data protection declaration. Here, you can also obtain further information concerning your rights and settings options to protect your private sphere: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has undertaken to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

5.3 Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website, we use the service of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) By visiting the website, Google is notified that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data referred to in Number 3 of this declaration will be transferred. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information is directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish to for the assignment to your Google profile to take place, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as use profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website in accordance with user requirements. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) in order to provide advertising which is tailored to requirements and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles and you must contact Google to claim this right.

(3) Further information concerning the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be obtained in the data protection declaration of the provider. Here, you can also find further information concerning your rights in this respect and the setting options to protect your private sphere: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has undertaken to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

5.4 Online appointment booking with timify

To book appointments with our employees at events and trade fairs, we offer you an online booking system from the provider TerminApp GmbH, Balanstraße 73, Gebäude Nr. 24, 3. OG, 81541 Munich. In the process, data is transferred to TerminApp GmbH and stored on secure servers within the EU. TIMIFY is our service provider as a so-called order processor in the sense of Art. 28 DS-GVO. For an online appointment booking, we need the company, your name as well as a telephone number and email address to contact you. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO in a presentation of our products or a business relationship with you or the company that you represent.
For more information, please see Timify’s privacy policy at: https://www.timify.com/de-at/pages/eu-datenschutz-grundverordnung/
Appointment bookings are deleted 4 weeks after the event.

6 Use of networks and other platforms

6.1 LinkedIn

(1) Person responsible under data protection law

To process personal data with Page Insights on LinkedIn, we determine the purposes and means jointly with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 (Ireland). https://www.linkedin.com/legal/impressum

Please see the page at the following link to contact LinkedIn’s data protection officer; otherwise, contact via the responsible person: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

The terms of LinkedIn and the other conditions and guidelines listed at the end are authoritative: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement

An agreement for data processing has been concluded between us and LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. You may view the Joint Controller Addendum at the page at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa.

LinkedIn transfers personal data into the USA on the basis of standard contractual provisions. You may view the page at the following link for more information: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62538/datenubertragung-aus-der-eu-dem-ewr-und-der-schweiz?lang=de.

The data privacy policy of LinkedIn may be found at the page at the following link: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

(2) Purpose of processing

Presentation of the company and interaction with our users via the LinkedIn platform. The purpose of our LinkedIn presence is therefore to provide information about our company and our products and services, combined with the possibility of the user to enter into interaction with us in a targeted manner. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (General Data Processing Regulation). Our legitimate interest is in particular our business interest in sharing information with our users and being able to communicate with them.

If we publish images of individuals, this is done via consent (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR), on the basis of a contractual agreement (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR), and in exceptional cases on the basis of legitimate interests (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR in connection with Article 23 (1) (3) of the Copyright Act).

We place advertisements on LinkedIn and use the insight data provided by LinkedIn to analyse the behaviour of our target audience or users in the context of interaction with our site. The targeting of advertising is a legitimate interest of our company. The users of LinkedIn are informed of this; the responsibility for data collection lies primarily with LinkedIn. An agreement for joint responsibility has been concluded with LinkedIn. Opposing privileged interests of users (display of individual advertisements optimized to the target audience) are not predominant. The legal basis for us is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR in connection with joint responsibility. You may find the agreement for joint responsibility at the page referred to by the following link: legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum. If you assert your rights as a data subject against us, we will forward them to LinkedIn in accordance with the agreement.

(3) Transfer of data to third countries

It is not excluded that data from users is processed on systems outside the European Union (EU). LinkedIn has committed itself to complying with the data privacy standards of the EU. A data transfer to systems outside the EU only takes place when the requirements of Article 44 ff of the GDPR are complied with. You can find out more about this at the page at the following link: www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62533.

(4) Your right to information, rectification, erasure, objection, and data portability

You can exercise your right to information, right to rectification of data, and right to erasure of data at any time. Simply contact us in the ways described above. If you wish for data to be deleted, but we are still legally obliged to retain it, access to your data will be restricted (blocked). The same applies in the event of an objection. You can exercise your right to data portability to the extent that the technical possibilities are available to the recipient and to us.

If your rights need to be asserted against LinkedIn, we will forward your request to LinkedIn. For further information regarding the exercise of your rights as a data subject with respect to LinkedIn, please refer to the privacy policy of LinkedIn under section 4.2: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Further information about in which way you can assert your rights as a data subject directly against LinkedIn (e.g., account settings, downloads, or requests) is available at: www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/50191.

You have the possibility of filing a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

If you have any questions regarding data protection or the enforcement of your rights as a data subject, please also feel free to contact us or our data protection officer (see above under 2).

6.2 Use of WeChat

We explicitly point out that all data processed via WeChat will be shared with the Chinese state authorities!

WeChat is used by our company in China only for sharing information on the following content:

  • Posts about holidays (mostly Chinese)
  • Posts having to do with fairs or online seminars
  • Posts having to do with COVID-19/lockdown (measures for protection at MAAG)
  • Posts about campaign designs and themes in China for PEARLO, vacorex, polyrex, thermorex
  • Posts about new products

Information about the data usage of WeChat: privacy policy: WeChat privacy policy

6.3 XING

(1) Person responsible under data protection law

For the processing of personal data on XING, we jointly determine the purposes and means with XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg – Germany.

Telephone: +49 40 419 131-0
Facsimile: +49 40 419 131-11
Electronic mail address: info@xing.com

The data protection officer of XING is:

Felix Lasse, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
Electronic mail address: Datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com

(2) Purposes of processing

Presentation of the company and interaction with our users via the XING platform. The purpose of our XING presence is therefore to provide information about our company and our products and services, combined with the possibility of the user to enter into interaction with us in a targeted manner. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in particular our business interest in sharing information with our users and being able to communicate with them.

If we publish images of individuals, this is done via consent (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR), on the basis of a contractual agreement (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR), and in exceptional cases on the basis of legitimate interests (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR in connection with Article 23 (1) (3) of the Copyright Act).

We expressly state that we have no influence on the data processing by XING. Please check which personal data you share via XING and adjust your XING profile settings accordingly. You can find the privacy policy at the page at the following link: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

(3) Rights of the data subject

You can exercise your right to information, right to rectification of data, and right to erasure of data at any time. Simply contact us in the ways described above. If you wish for data to be deleted, but we are still legally obliged to retain it, access to your data will be restricted (blocked). The same applies in the event of an objection. You can exercise your right to data portability to the extent that the technical possibilities are available to the recipient and to us.

If your rights need to be asserted against XING, we will forward your request to XING. For further information regarding the exercise of your rights as a data subject with respect to XING, please refer to the privacy policy of LinkedIn at https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

You have the possibility of filing a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

6.4 Instagram

(1) Person responsible under data protection law

This data protection statement contains more detailed information on the processing of personal data when the data subject uses our Instagram offering.

We are jointly responsible as joint controllers pursuant to Article 26 of the GDPR with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Meta), 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, impressum@support.instagram.com, Fax: +1 650 543 5340 for the processing of personal data when you use Instagram.

You can find more information at (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum).

(2) Purposes of processing

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited processes data or personal data when you use Facebook products, including when you visit our Instagram page, even from individuals who are not logged into any of the Facebook services. What data or personal data this is in detail, how, for what purposes, and on what legal basis it is processed is described by Meta in its data policy (https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content), which applies to all Facebook products. Information on how to contact Meta and on the settings options for advertisements, cookies, etc. can also be found there. The data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

For more detailed information about the cookies that Instagram sets when you have an Instagram account, when you use Facebook products (including the website and apps), or when visiting other websites and apps that use Facebook products (including the “Like” button or other Facebook technologies), Meta provides its Cookie Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). Information on how to manage information available about you can also be found at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

When you visit the Instagram page, Meta records your device’s IP address, among other things. Along with other information that Meta receives through cookies, Meta provides us as the operator of the Instagram page with statistical information about the use of this Instagram page (so-called page insights). These page insights are aggregated data that show how users interact with the page. These page insights may be based on personal data collected by Meta in connection with a user’s visit to or interaction with our Instagram page and its content. Meta provides more information about this at the page at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

With the aid of page insights, we can anonymously evaluate reach, page views, time spent on video posts, actions (likes, comments, sharing posts) and also conduct analysis by age, gender, and location (as indicated by users in their respective Instagram profiles). In this context, settings can be configured for the analysis of reach or corresponding filters can be set with regard to the selection of a time period, the consideration of a specific post, as well as demographic groupings (e.g., female, 20–30 years old). This data is anonymized, aggregated, and abstracted. These settings thus do not allow us to draw conclusions about individuals. The evaluation serves to optimally design the offer of our Instagram page for the purpose of public relations.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (a) and (f) of the GDPR.

We, as the provider of the information service, do not collect and process any data from the use of the Instagram page beyond this.

(3) Rights of the data subject

Independently of your rights towards us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (responsible for Meta Platforms Ireland Limited) (Article 77 of the GDPR).

If you have concrete questions about the protection of your data, please contact the data protection officer of the Maag Germany GmbH or the data protection officer of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

7 Objection to or revocation of your consent concerning the processing of your data

(1) Should you have issued your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this at any time. Such a revocation affects the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data once you have issued this to us.

(2) Should we base the processing of your personal data on the consideration of interests, you may raise an objection against the processing. This is the case in particular if the processing is not necessary in order to fulfill a contract with you, which is shown by us in the following description of the functions. In the event of the exercising of such a right of objection, we will ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the facts of the case and will either suspend or adjust the data processing or inform you of our mandatory protectable reasons for the continuation of the processing.

(3) It goes without saying that you can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us of your objection to advertising by using the following contact details: [all contact details].

8 External links

For your optimal information, you will find links on our site that refer to third party sites. Should this not be obviously recognizable, we wish to point out that this is an external link. The website operator has no influence over the content and design of these sites of other providers and we therefore refer to their data protection declarations. Therefore, the guarantees of this data protection declaration do not apply there.

As of: 02.04.2020